Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Drucevar .linearis
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(033), H(053), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) root of Gazania linearis as a purgative for pregnant women; H(033) infertility in women; H(008) diarrhoea; H(104) general abdominal problems
H(053) crushed whole plant mixed with water to treat earache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tsikitlane
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) eaten to make poisoner forget to poison, top of Gazania linearis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : shweshwe (Basotho)