Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Geophila obvallata (Schumach.) Didr.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) analgesic, Geophylla obovallata leaves are used against women's abdominal pain after delivery. Cut and cook the leaves that are mixed with those of Lankesteria elegans, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mokekina-mbondo (Lissongo)