Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gerrardanthus lobatus (Cogn.) Jeffrey
Family : Cucurbitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism, roots of Gerranthus lobatus, concoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : mgore manga (Digo)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), Warburgia ugandensis , 250 gr leaves + Gerrardanthus lobatus , 250 gr leaves, + 3 / 4 l H2O, decoction 30', VO., 3 / 4 l per day , 3X
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis)
Vernacular name : manereriat (Kipsigis)