Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Glossocalyx longicuspis Benth.
Family : Monimiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 05
Author(s) : Youmsi, R D. F., P.V. Tsouh Fokou , E. Z. Menkem , I Bakarnga-Via, R. Keumoe, V, Nana, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used as insects repellents in six malaria endemic localities of Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:33 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0155-x
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) insects repellents, crumple fresh leaves of Glossocalyx longicuspis, hang/spread inside the house.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : anyanzoa (Ngumba)