Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gnidia capitata L.f.
Family : Thymelaeaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018), H(103)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Gnidia capitata, snuffed
H(103) toothache, leaves of Gnidia capitata, poultice (Shoto)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : setele, thopa, thopana (Shoto)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(014) ringworm, roots of Gnidia capitata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : isidikili (isi Xhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) nuff from leaves of Gnidia capitata smoked to relieve headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : thōpananyana
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Gnidia capitata provides a divinatory torch to discover thieves or other ‘malefactors’ Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : setele/thopa (Sotho)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(041), V(047)
Recipes : Vb(047) heartwater, Vb(041) anthrax in cows, roots of Gnidia capitata decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : isidikili
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) a root decoction used to treat anthrax has been recorded in South Africa.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : not registered