Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gomphocarpus abyssinicus Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041, 9) blackleg, bark of Prunus africana powdered, boiled with leaf powder of Gomphocarpus abyssinicus and the solution given to the animal
V(041, 2) blackleg, V(041, 2) anthrax (Aba senga), bark powdered, boiled with leaf powder of Gomphocarpus abyssinicus and the solution given to the animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : rebu hunda /(Oromifa/Amarigna)