Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia fallax K.Schum.
Family : Tiliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, leaves, stem bark of Grewia fallax boiled and taken as infusion, one glass 2–3 times daily for two weeks
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : ilawa (Kamba)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : V(047) heartwater, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : nkomankulu (Swahili / Sukuma)