Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Guizotia sp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(139) the root-ash of "randasima "= Guizotia sp. is rubbed into scarifications as an aphrodisiac.
H(201) the oil extracted from the plant is applied to the hands before going to seduce a woman (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : randasima (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)