Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haemanthus albiflos Jacq
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) the bulb is pulped and bandaged directly onto a broken limb to facilitate healing.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umathunga