Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hallea rubrostipulata (K. Schum.) J. - L. Leroy
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 38
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used in the management of sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction in western Uganda. African Health Sciences, Volume 5 n° 1 pp. 40 - 49 (2005)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction, barks and roots of Hallea rubrostipulata, pounding, to boil, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : muziiRUkonjo (Runyankore)
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(027z, 41) pregnancy disorders, H(126, 41) jaundice, back ache, salpingitis, diabetes, barks decoction of Hallea rubrostipulata, VO.
H(171) diabetes, roots decoction of Hallea rubrostipulata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : muziku
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), Polygonum setosulum + Melanthera scandens + Hallea rubrostipulata + Dichrostachys cinera + Rumex usambarensis, pounded leaves + H2O (not pregnant cow), VO., 1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : umuzibaziba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(039), V(068), V(068), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(039) vermifuge, to mix in equal quantities the powder of leaves of Adenopus abyssinicus of Lobelia gibberoa of Momordica foetida of Hallea rubrostipulata. decoction in 2 glass H2O of 2 soup spoons of the powder. VO. 2 glass , 2 X / J during 3 days
Vb(068) intestinal parasitism, dryed powders in equal quantities of Adenopus abyssinicus of Hallea rubrostipulata of Lobelia giberoa of Momordica foetida, VO. 2 soup spoons of powder 2 X / day during 3 days
Vc(068) intestinal parasitism, dryed powders in equal quantities of Adenopus abyssinicus of Hallea rubrostipulata of Lobelia giberoa of Momordica foetida, VO. 1 soup spoon of powder 2 X / day during 3 days
Vc(068) intestinal parasitism, 1 soup spoon of powders of barks of dried stems of Hallea rubrostipulata of Lobelia giberoa + 2 soup spoons of powders of leaves of Maesa lanceolata of Momordica foetida of Lagenaria abyssinica, to mix in 1 liter H2O, VO. 1 glass 2 X / day during 3 days
Vc(068), 1 handfull of leaves of Lagenaria abyssinica of Lobelia giberroa of Momordica foetida, dry barks of Hallea rubrostipulata, powders, to mix, 1 spoon , decoction in 1 glass H2O, at rest, VO. 1 glass in the morning and in the evening during 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : muzibaziba, muzibira, muziko (Mashi), kitubu (Lega), umuziko, umuzibaziba (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VC 11
Author(s) : Cunningham, A.B.
Title : Peuples, parcs et plantes. Recommandations pour les zones à usages multiples et les alternatives du développement autour du parc national de Bwindi impénétrale, Ouganda. Document de travail Peuples et Plantes n° 4, UNESCO, Paris, décembre 1996, 65 p. (1996)
Symptoms : V(005), V(008), V(016)
Recipes : V(005), V(008), V(016), leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Bwindi park region)
Vernacular name : omuzibaziba (Rukiga)