Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Harpagophytum procumbens DC. Ex Meisn.
Family : Pedaliaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, duration of treatment: 1 month, tuber of Harpagophytum procumbens , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : ekakata
Reference HM 71
Author(s) : Monakisi, C. M.
Title : Knowledge and use of traditional medicinal plants by the Setswana-speaking commnity of Kimberley, northern cape of South Africa Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science (Ecological Assessment) at the University of Stellenbosch, 148 p. (2007)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) to cure all kinds of disease. The material is also a good source of vitamins, roots of Harpagophytum procumbens is usually ground to powder form and added to various foods or sliced and boiled and the extract, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : devil’s claw (Afrikaan)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(008), H(033)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Harpagophytum procumbens of Waltheria indica The mixture is cooked in a 3 L bottle, and one cup is taken along the dried and ground fruit powder from Punica granatum.
H(033) infertility, roots of Waltheria indica, a handful of roots of Senna italica, Ipomoea albivenia, Harpagophytum procumbens, stem bark Peltophorum africanum and one small cut of bulb of Cissus cornifolia. The mixture is cooked in a 2 L tap water and half a cup of the resulting tea like solution is drunk twice a day, treating infertility.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) used to treat high blood pressure, H(113) cramps and H(113) rheumatism, t!ubers of Harpagophytum procumbens are sliced and put in hot water. The mixture is then allowed to settle overnight. The debris is then sieved using a very fine sieve or cloth and the solution is used as medicine.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : sengaparie (Setswana), devils claw (English)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, tubers of Harpagophytum procumbens, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32 ) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : devil’s claw (English)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), fruit of Harpagophytum procumbens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : lematla, sengapanile (Setswana)