Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Harungana paniculata Pers.
Family : Hypericaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(033), H(093), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) woman sterility. Rub the belly of sterile women with the yellow latex of Harungana paniculata
H(100) gonorrhea, decoction of the bark containing the yellow latex, is also given to the woman whose rules are clear and abundant
H(104) decoction of the leaves of Harungana paniculata again sore belly.
H(093)the root is an antidote for plant poisons (swollen belly)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : te ton (Manja), pangala yoenu (Banda), ngabo (Lissongo), djûmo (Linda)