Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Harrisonia sp.
Family : Simaroubaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(175x), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) When a child suffers from a disease caused by"kuweri", ( illness caused by the violation of food ). is exposed to the smoke of the green of "apalusema" = Harrisonia sp.
H(175x) The oil is extracted from the kernels and is applied to the body as a cosmetic
H(092) The bark is used to make an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apalusema,sikili (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The fruits are eaten by various "kuweri" animals (observation of Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apalusema,sikili (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)