Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heisteria parvifolia Sm.
Family : Olacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(037) The red-colored resin of Heisteria parvifolia is licked as medicine for coughing (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest).
H(094) the bark is ground and applied to the anus for a disease called "amakombuin"
H(092) The powdered bark is used as an ingrediend of arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : amelili (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest), manbi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)