Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heinsia pulchella (G. Don) K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 08
Author(s) : Gillet, J. & E. Paque
Title : Plantes principales de la région de Kisantu. Annales du Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren (Belgique). Série 5, 4, 1, 120p. (1910)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) gingivitis, roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(051), H(099)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, grated roots of Heinsia pulchella, VO.
H(099) epilepsy, bark powder of roots, VO.
H(099) epilepsy, leaves juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kalimenya (Kimbunga), kayenda (Kirufiji), ndenyandenya (Kingoni)
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Heinsia pulchella, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(006), H(045)
Recipes : H(006), H(045), stem, leaves, sap, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Equator, Lisala, Yangambi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(043)
Recipes : V‚q(043)tetany, VO., leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South)
Vernacular name : not registered