Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum congolanum Schltr. & O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. A handful of dried leaves of Helichrysum congolanum are powdered. A spoonful powder is eaten a day + weet products
H(014) ringworm., H(013) purulent rashes. 2 handfuls of dried aerial parts are calcined. The ash is mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body once two days until recovery, and two pinches powder are eaten once a day
This plant is reported by 55% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ngabimwe (Kirundi)