Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum dregeanum Sond .& Harv
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) head cold, smoke from leaves of Helichrysum dregeanum inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tōane-ea-thaba
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) head cold, smoke from leaves of Helichrysum dregeanum inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tōane-ea-thaba
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Helichrysum dregeanum in fodder, Certain species of Helichrysum could not be eaten alone, but should be mixed with poorer fodders.
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered