Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum keilii Moeser
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm. A handful of leaves of Helichrysum keilii are decocted in a bottle of water. Enema is practiced once a day for 3 days + beer
H(013) purulent rashes. 2 handfuls of dried leaves are pounded, and/or decocted in water (1,5 L). The pounded leaves are mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body, or a cup of decoction is drunk twice a day and used as enema once a day
This plant is reported by 5% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : imanayeze (Kirundi)