Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum mechowianum Klatt var.mechowianum
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(008), H(033), H(051), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, leaves of Helichrysum mechowianum + Helichrysum mechowianum var.mechowianum, sometimes with Xylopia aethiopica, Monodora myristica for enema
H(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Helichrysum mechowianum + Helichrysum mechowianum var.mechowianum with Chenopodium ambrosioides, Xylopia aethiopica of Monodora myristica, Ocimum gratissimum for enema
H(051) fever, H(051) paludism, leaves of Helichrysum mechowianum + Helichrysum mechowianum var.mechowianum with Chenopodium ambrosioides, Xylopia aethiopica of Monodora myristica, Cyperus sp. for enema
H(033) fertility leaves of leaves of Helichrysum mechowianum + Helichrysum mechowianum var.mechowianum with Urena lobata for enema
H(104) child light stomach pain, H(068) worms, leaves for enema
H(202) leaves of Helichrysum mechowianum + Helichrysum mechowianum var.mechowianum as toilet paper
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : kafuke (Kikongo)