Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fodder, nector source.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lmuntarasi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HV 06
Author(s) : Verzar, R. & G. Petrii
Title : Medicinal plants in Mozambique and their popular use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 19, pp. 67 - 80, (1987)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), roots of Ozoroa reticulata, Aspilia mossambicensis, Helichrysum kirkii, Clematopsis scabiosifolia, Clerodendrum discolor, cut into pieces, dried and put on glowing coal, the patient covered with a blanked, inhalation of the fumes
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Maputo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(043)
Recipes : V(043), pounde leaves + H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : fumba fumba