Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heliotropium bacciferum Forssk.
Family : Boraginaceae
Synonyms : Heliotropium undulatum Vahl

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B3 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : Médecine traditionelle et toxicologie ouest-serharienne, contribution à l’étude de la pharmacopée marocaine. Edition techniques nord-africaines: Rabat. (1978). From reference B5 Nord
Symptoms : H(003), H(005), H(013)
Recipes : H(013), H(003) boils, sprains, contusions, H(005) oedema, and swellings of all kinds, plasters from dried, powdered leaves used for abscesses,
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libia, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : sedjra tenshama, sga’a, medeb (Arabic), lebalig, lehbaliya (Berber)
Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014) plasters used for anti-scabies preparations in veterinary medicine.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : sedjra tenshama, sga’a, medeb (Arabic), lebalig ; lehbaliya (Berber)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014)itch, ONS., Citrullus colocynthis, Euphorbia balsamifera, Heliotropium bacciferum, Cleome arabica L.subsp. amblyocarpa , decoction, external application, or plants chopped + camel greace, melted fat, external application
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : huniza retba, hebbaliya (Occidental Moroco), tahennâ (central Sahara), hebbaliya (Tafilalet), taynast (Tissint), héliotrope (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(003), H(005), H(013), H(014), H(175)
Recipes : H(003) + H(175), H(005) + H(175),H(013) + H(175), dry leaves, powder mixed in H2O, plaster, topic (Region of Dra)
H(014) + H(175), dry leaves, pounded + H2O (sour milk), plaster on the head on tinea (Central Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : huniza retba, hebbaliya (Occidental Moroco), tahennâ (central Sahara), hebbaliya (Tafilalet), taynast (Tissint), héliotrope (local French)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) camel's scabies, aerian part, decoction, VO. + external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tahenna (Tamahaq) , medeb (Arabic)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(020), H(155)
Recipes : H(013) boils,H(014) skin diseases: abcesses,H(014) tinea, leaves, powder in external use
H(020) snake bite, H(155) tonsillitis (gargle), aerian part, decoction, VO. + external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tahenna (Tamahaq), medeb (Arabic)
Reference HA 00
Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), whole plant powder, VO. +H2O , morning and evening
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kasakayi
Reference HN 13a
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.I, Quelques plantes récoltées à Chingetti (Adrar Tmar). Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 2, 293 - 305, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/IMG/pdf/n02_Naegele.pdf
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111), whole plant, juice, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania (Chingetti region)
Vernacular name : hebaliye (Hassaniya)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : habaliya, lehbaïlia (Hassaniya)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(095) fairly good pasture for all animals, especially sheep.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : haboJiya, lehbailia (Hassaniya)
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) charm for the prosperity of the herd, powder of branches of Heliotropium undulatum et of beeswax in a left horn of a sacrificed cow (receipt Dafun of Adamawa, Cameroon)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : gerohi (Bororo of Cameroon), 'illa waldehi (PC)