Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heliotropium steudneri Vatke
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004)cut, leaves are rubbed between the palms and the juice of the leaves is applied to the wound or cut.It stops bleeding and prevents pus
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : nusikirai
Reference VM 06
Author(s) : Merker, M.
Title : The Masai. Ethnographische Monographie eines ostafrikanischen Semitenvolkes.Tierzucht-und Tierheilkunde, Chapter XVIII, 161 - 179, (1910) Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag. De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), leaves, juice, drops in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : ol aisegerai kitok