Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus ferrugineus Cav.
Family : Malvaceae
Synonyms : Hibiscus crassinervius Hochst. ex A. Rich.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 3k
Author(s) : Bost, R.
Title : Pharmacopée malgache. Mémoire de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar, série B, Tome 10, Fasc. 2, 159 - 234, (1961)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), dysentery, stems, leaves, decoction (H2O)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : dokodoka
Reference HL 30
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Histoire et ethnobotanique du Kosso. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 19, n°12, pp. 560-582; (1972) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1972_num_19_12_3131
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, association with Hagenia abyssinica (kosso) and Hibiscus crassinervius, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : abba negus (amharique)
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(027y), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea in children, leaves of Hibiscus ferrugineus, decoction VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, ,leaves, decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : keliantitsy
Reference VK 04
Author(s) : Kasonia, K.
Title : Contribution à la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre : étude préliminaire du Vitex thomasii de Wild. Faculté de Médecine vétérinaire-Université Kinshasa (1989)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered