Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus noldae Bak. f.
Family : Malvaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 14
Author(s) : Chifundera, K.
Title : La prévention des maladies grâce à l'utilisation des méthodes de la médecine traditionnelle au Bushi. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 5, n° 2, 41 - 49, (1991)
Symptoms : H(027), H(091)
Recipes : H(027) + H(091)foetus, plant maceration, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 11
Author(s) : Dhetchuvi, M.- M. & J. Lejoly
Title : Contribution à la connaissance des plantes médicinales du Nord-Est du Zaïre. Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23 b, 991 - 1006, (1990)
Symptoms : H(037), H(091), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(091), H(100), leaves of Hibiscus noldae, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(093), H(135)
Recipes : H(093) antidote, H(135) indigestion, dough of one part of leaves of Emilia coccinia and one part of leaves and flowers of Hibiscus noldea. mix 10 soup spoons of dough for 10 soup spoons of honey. VO. soup spoons 3 x/ day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Brillantaisia lancifolia, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, maceration in H2O, VO., 4 glass / Day + leaves maceration of Hibiscus noldeae, 1 glass / Day as enema, treatment of 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, barks of Kigelia africana, seeds of Aframomum letestuanum, leaves of Commelina benghalensis of Ageratum conyzoides of Hibiscus noldeae, whole plant of Impatiens burtonii, decoction, maceration in H2O, VO., 2 glass / day + leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, decoction, maceration in H2O, enema, treatment of 34 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : ki ki (Ghomala’a)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(027), V(030)
Recipes : Vb(027) abortion prevention, leaves and stems of Hibiscus noldae of Triumfetta cordifolia of Microglossa pyrifolia of Clerodendrum myricoides, maceration in 2 liters H2O, VO.
Vb(027) abortion prevention, 1 handfull of leaves of Cyathula uncinulata of Chenopodium procerum of Indigofera arrecta of Sida rhombifolia of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Hibiscus noldae, whole plant of Setaria verticillata, to pound, to dilute in 1 liter H2O , VO , 75 cl morning and evening
Vb(030) retained placenta (muziha), maceration of leaves of Chenopodium procerum of Crassocephalum montuosum of Cyathula uncinulata of Dodonea viscosa of Hibiscus noldae, VO. 1 glass 2 X / day during 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : mukeranshungu, kabaga (Mashi), nguyi (Lega), omulakiriri (Nande)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(005), V(027)
Recipes : Vb(005) brucellosis ((luhangiro), Vb(027) prevention of abortion (lumomo), crushed leaves of Chenopodium procerum of Crassocephalum rubens of Cyathula uncinulata of Dodonea viscosa of Hibiscus noldae, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., twice a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : mukulu-olibyoya, mukeranshungwe
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(027), V(094), V(117)
Recipes : V(027), V(094), V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mukeranshungu, mukeranshungwe (shi)