Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus trionium L.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : delelemukhwayo (Venda)
Reference VA 07
Author(s) : Agab, H.
Title : Traditional treatment methods of camels in eastern Sudanwith emphasis on firing. Journal of Camel Practice and Research, Volume 5, 1, 161 - 164, (1998)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : VcH(006) laxative, dry fruit
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (East)
Vernacular name : wild okra