Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of roots of Hippobromus pauciflorus, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ulathile
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, roots of Hippobromus pauciflorusare used as love charms, for headaches, hysterical fits and by diviners to induce trances ZuluThe diviner rinses his nose with the froth prior to falling into a trance Zulu
H(167z) psychoactive effects Used in South Africa to phalaza vomit and to induce dreams of the ancestors
H(167z) psychoactive effectspowder of roots ofHippobromus pauciflorus are used in ubulawu preparations together with roots of Rubia petiolaris DC and Silene undulata Aiton in the initiation of diviners Xhosa. This ubulawu is used to induce dreams and communications with the ancestors Xhosa
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uqhume (Zulu)
Reference VB 37
Author(s) : Bishop C.
Title : Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly, June pp. 6-10 (1997) (from ref: VD 17)
Symptoms : V(048x)
Recipes : V(048x) a leaf decoction used to treat footrot in the Eastern Cape. (From : Bishop C. (1997). Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly,13 June, 6–10) (From : VD 17)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(047)
Recipes : Vb(008), Vb(047) the bark of Hippobromus pauciflorus is mixed with bark of Protorhus longifolia, grated and boiled for ten minutes, cooled, strained and given to cows (200 ml) to treat heartwater and diarrhoea.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : ilathile
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) cough in stock animals, roots infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 35
Author(s) : Masika P.J., Van Averbeke W. and Sonandi A
Title : Use of herbal remedies by small-scale farmers to treat livestock diseases in Central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Journal of the South African Veterinary Association, Volume 71, 87–91. (2000). http://www.jsava.co.za/index.php/jsava/article/viewFile/685/659
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) leaves infusion of Hibiscus malacospermus, eye wash twice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ulathile (Xhosa)
Reference VS 22
Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, infusion of leaves of Hippobromus pauciflorus used as a wash for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ulatile
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(001), V(087)
Recipes : V(001) leaf sap of Hippobromus pauciflorus in inflamed eyes
Vo(087), Vc(087) leaves and roots infusion used to clear mucus from noses of sheep and goats
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(001), V(037)
Recipes : V(001), juice of leaves, drops in ardent eyes(Xhosa)
V(037), decoction ONS, RNS., (Botswana, Kwena)
V(037), leaves, roots, infusion, , (Zulu, Tswana)
Region : South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(001), V(037), V(037)
Recipes : V(001) the leaf sap used to treat inflamed eyes of animals
Vb(037), Vo(037) a leaf decoction used to treat coughing and to expel mucus in sheep and goats
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : not registered