Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hordeum vulgare L.
Family : Poaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, Taken as a fermented barley drink. Gebs (germinated barley, Sorghum spp. are baked together like a bread. This is broken up and fermented together with beqil (malt starter), brewed and distilled. Drunk from a shot glass
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : gebs (Amharic)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(171)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(171) hypoglycemic, seeds of Hordeum vulgare, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : chair
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, dry seed of Hordeum vulgare is roasted and eat as food.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : sgem / bukuli (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), dry seed of Hordeum vulgare is allowed to soak in water for three days and then allowed to eat.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : sgem / bukuli (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, seed of Hordeum vulgare powdered with seed of Brassica carinata and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : garbuu (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(080), blotting, seed of Hordeum vulgare covered and left to let germinate then grinded and mixed with remnants of local beer or ‘tella’ and given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : garbuu (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation. Prepare a decoction of Illicium verum fruits, Hordeum vulgare seeds and Linum usitatissium seeds, VO. 2 to 3 times.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : H(054) trypanosomiasis (kumegna), mixed powder of Hordeum vulgare, Verbascum sinaiticum, Vernonia filigera with water is taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : barely
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 2) renal colic, H(104, 1) colon problems, decoction of beans of Hordeum vulgare
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : sha’ir
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(038), H(179)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract infection, H(179) kidney infection, decoction (15' to 20') from cactus flowers "Opuntia ficus-indica*, stigma of Zea mays, wheatgrass rhizomes "Agropyrum repens" and barley seeds "Hordeum vulgare"
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors