Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hydnora johannis Beccari
Family : Hydnoraceae
Synonyms : Hydnora abyssinica A.Br.

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), rhizome of Hydnora johannis, seeds of Sesamum indicum, powder, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) whole plant of Hydnora abyssinica dried and pounded and used as medicine for stomachache and other stomach disorder
H(095) root boiled and eaten.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : naikaiyamoi (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(003), H(076), H(124)
Recipes : H(003, 45) swollen body part- GOFLA, H(004) wound, crushed & tied
H(124, 45) haemorrhage, roots crushed & tied
H(008, 45) diarrhea, fruits concoction, VO.
H(076, 45) mouth infections, cooked roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : tuka(Oromo), likki, likeh, dise (Somali)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Vb(003) swelling of facial part (bofe), fresh roots of Hydnora johannis, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : thuqa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 52
Author(s) : Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentry, H(008) cholera, roots maceration of Hydnora johannis, VO.
H(201) evil eye, inhalation of powder of roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South-eastern) (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name : tartous
Reference HN 19
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism ONS.of Hydnora abyssinica, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name : muthigira
Reference VV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde, L., D. Geysen, F.X. Ayobangira, E. Hakizamungu, A. Nshimiyimana & A. Kalisa
Title : Screening of medical plants of Rwanda for acaricidal activity. Journal of Ethhnopharmacology, 13, 209 - 215, (1985)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutima w'isi