Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hygrophila homblei De Wild.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 10
Author(s) : Fumba, G
Title : Plantes médicinales antivenimeuse du Burundi Ministère du plan burundais (1983) lmprimerie S.A. LES PRESSES DE L'AVENIR , 42, rue des Déportés, 6700 Arlon {Belgique)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, to pound the roots of Hygrophila homblei et en faire quatre tas . to heat a "urujo" (piece of earthen pot), when it is hot, take one of the lots, pass it on the piece of the pot and massage the bite.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : urukuka (Kirundi)