Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hymenodictyon parvifolium Oliv.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(082) chest problems involving difficulty to breath in young children, the aerial parts of Hymenodictyon parvifolium are pounded and boiled then given to children to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mazi ge nkeremeka (infant stool)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006, 1) constipation, roots of Hymenodictyon parvifolium, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olosholo
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, roots of Hymenidictyon parvifolium, RNS., local application (In a brine shrimp lethality test (BST) this plant showed a high toxicity to the shrimps)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : pekawake
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020), H(026), H(068)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, H(068) intestinal worms, menstrual disorders, roots of Hymenodutylon parvifolium
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muginya, mujunguluji mpepesavakia muvinzwansanzu (Nyamwezi)
Reference VN 29
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N., I. M. Kaibui, P. K. Njenga & P. O. Odhiambo
Title : Utilisation of priority traditional medicinal plants and local people's knowledge on their conservation status in arid lands of Kenya (Mwingi District) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:22 (2010) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-6-22 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/6/1/22
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) infected eyes, sap of Hymenodictyon parviflolium directly applied on infected eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Mwing districti)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors