Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), young plant of Hyparrhenia rufa are palatable to livestock.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : fougouli (Poular)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(004), H(099)
Recipes : H(004) cracks skin of the feet, H(099) epilepsy, whole plant of Hyparrhenia rufa, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : verofehana
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(027)
Recipes : Vb(027) neonatal problem (aluithok), a traditional healer (or perhaps a wizard or kujur) takes some grass called "noon" (Hyparrhenia rufa), lights it, passes flame all round the calf .(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : noon