Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypericum quartinianum A. Rich.
Family : Hypericaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(038) urinary problem, dried roots of Hypericum quartinianum, écraser, powder then eat with honey
H(104) stomachache, fresh leaves, chew and absorb the liquid
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : amujia (Amharic)
Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(008), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Zehneria scabra of Hypericum quartinianum and Senna didymbotrya are pounded and juice ½ cup VO., once before meal in the morning
H(201) evil eye,fresh pulverized leaf of Hypericum quartinianum, VO., 1 tea cup, 1x
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : mukefoni (Oromic)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite, fresh roots, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part
Vb(124) minor bleeding, fresh roots of Hypericum quartinianum, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it .
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ameja (Amharic)