Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyphaene thebaica (L.) Mart.
Family : Arecaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), resin, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zgallem, zglem (Moresque), doum oriental, doum d'Egypte (local French)
Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), aerian part of Indigofera suffruticosa, ripe fruit of Xylopia aethiopica , leaves of Hyphaene thebaica of Elaeis guineensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : palmier doum (French)
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036), nuts of Hyphaene thebaïca used in some preparations again vertigo
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : gôriba (Hausa), kongwu (Zarma), gelléhy (Peuhl), taggeyt (Tamacheck), palmier doum (local French)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(113), H(168)
Recipes : H(168), roots of Striga hermontheca, Hyphaene thebaica, whole plant Stylosanthes erecta of Tapinanthus dodoneifolius, powder, maceration ( H2O), bath + unction
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : latg (Gurmantché), palmier doum (French)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) bilharziosis, RNS, ONS, + Securinega virosa
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes, roots of Hyphaene thebaica, decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : goriba (Fulani), doum palm (English)
Reference O1 Nord
Author(s) : Osborn, D.J.
Title : Notes on medicinal and other uses of plants in Egypt. Economic Botany, 22, 2, 165 - 177, (1968)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(178)
Recipes : H(006, ) + H(104, ), VO., drink from pulverized fruits
H(178, ) for strengthening the heart
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt
Vernacular name : doam, dom-palm (Arabic), ginger bread tree (English)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(090), H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(090, 1) cardiotonic, H(104, 1) dyspepsia, H(151, 2) hypertension, decoction, entire fruits, powder of Hyphaene thebaica, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : doum
Reference VA 07
Author(s) : Agab, H.
Title : Traditional treatment methods of camels in eastern Sudanwith emphasis on firing. Journal of Camel Practice and Research, Volume 5, 1, 161 - 164, (1998)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vch(001), leaves, extract filaments, antiseptic, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (East)
Vernacular name : dom