Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoestes aristata (Vahl) Sol. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family : Acanthaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) broken legs of calf, leaf juice of Hypoestes aristata, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : uhlololwane (Xhosa), ribbon bush (Anglais)
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, leaf juice of Hypoestes aristata, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : uhlololwane (Xhosa), ribbon bush (Anglais)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(026), H(095), H(200)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Hypoestes aristata : eaten as a vegetable; relish eaten with porridge
H(026) menstrual pain; H(200) bolsters immunity in young babies, Roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mukuluvhali (Vhavenda), ribbon bush (English)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(018), H(163)
Recipes : H(163) gout, fresh leaves of Hypoestes aristata, boil the part and paint the decoction
H(018) headache, fresh or dried roots, crush, heat/ burn or boil the part and inhale its smoke or steam;
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : telenj (Amharic)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(127), H(182)
Recipes : H(127) splenomegaly, bark of Hallea stipulosa + Hypoestes aristata, maceration, enema 1 syringe (child), 2 syringes (adult) every 2 days, repeat 3 times
H(182) zona, crush and mix the leaves of Hypoestes aristata + Clerodendrum splendens with palm kernel oil, apply on the affected part until the eruption disappears
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) used to drench calves suffering from a condition referred to as white scours, whole plant of Hypoestes aristata, infusions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district of the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(004), V(008x), V(124)
Recipes : Vb(004) wound, Vb(124) minor bleeding, fresh leaves of Hypoestes aristata, grind and paste the crushed part .
Vb(008x) bloody diarrhoea, fresh or dried rhizome of Withania somnifera, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it, (Mixed with Hypoestes aristata )
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : telenj (Amharic)
Reference VM 18
Author(s) : McGaw, L.J. , J.N. Eloff
Title : Ethnoveterinary use of southern African plants and scientific evaluation of their medicinal properties. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume (2008), doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.06.013 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874108003310
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) used to drench calves suffering from a condition referred to as white scours, whole plant infusions, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered