Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis angustifolia Lam.
Family : Hypoxidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 08
Author(s) : Gillet, J. & E. Paque
Title : Plantes principales de la région de Kisantu. Annales du Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren (Belgique). Série 5, 4, 1, 120p. (1910)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), rhizom, pulp, cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisantu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(027z), H(139)
Recipes : H(027z) supporting pregnancy, leaves of Hypoxis angustifolia, RNS.
H(139) erectile dysfunction, bulb, leaves Pulverize dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ba dia nseke, lumpakuludia (Kikongo)
Reference VK 01
Author(s) : Kabagambe, R.
Title : Elevage et plantes médicinales des Bahema de l'Ituri. Travail pour l'obtention du grade de Docteur en Médecine Vétérinaire, (1979)Université nationale du Zaïre, Campus de Lubumbashi,Laboratoire de biologie, conservation et protection de la nature.
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028, f), pounded leaves , maceration H2O , bath, prolapsus uterus or vagina
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri, the Bahema)
Vernacular name : muleke (Bahema de l'Ituri)
Reference VK 05
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., S. Kaba, M. Matamba & N. Basegere
Title : Ethnopharmacothérapie vétérinaire en pathologie de la reproduction au Kivu & Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 4, n°1, 49 - 57, (1990)
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : muleke