Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyptis spicigera Lam.
Family : Lamiaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 33a
Author(s) : Asase, A., A.A. Oteng-Yeboah, G.T. Odamtten & M.S.J. Simmonds
Title : Ethnobotanical study of some Ghanaian anti-malarial plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 99, pp. 273 - 279 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(039), H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, boil leaves and drink.
H(039), insect repellent against mosquitoes
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Wechiau region)
Vernacular name : donbeleva (Lobi)
Reference HI 06
Author(s) : Inngjerdingen, K., C. S. Nergard, D. Diallo, P. P. Mounkoro, B. S. Paulsen
Title : An ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for wound healing in Dogonland, Mali, West Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 92, pp. 233 - 244 (2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104000832
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) (koin-kéjé), decoction of the aerian part of Hyptis spicigera Lam., to wash + powder in local application
H(004), barks of Khaya senegalensis mixed with the aerian part of Hyptis spicigera, decoction, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Dogonland)
Vernacular name : dunumajinjin
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 , 543 - 599, (1964)
Symptoms : H(018), H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, the whole plant of Hyptis spicigera, infusion, VO.
H(018) cephalalgy, coryza, inflorescences of Hyptis in nostrils
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : bénéfin (Peul), lubodel (Peul Firdou)
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(051), H(106)
Recipes : H(051), whole plant, infusion
H(106), white ants reppelant, leaves of Hyptis spicigera , Calotropis procera on the girders of the ceiling
H(106), mosquitos reppelant, fresh plants, to burn, smoke reppelant
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : bénéfi (Bambara, Malinké), kounouba nyonga, soumwagha (Mossi), venlé (Bissa), doundouré (Dagari)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) restorative, stimulant, tonic, tea with the fruit and the whole plant of Hyptis spicigera (receipt Socé)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : bénédion (Socé)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) insects, leaves , sap, local application,VO. (mosquitos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 08
Author(s) : Sita, G.
Title : Traitement traditionnel de quelques maladies en pays Bissa (République de Haute-Volta). Bulletin agricole du Rwanda, 11ème année, 1, 24 - 34, (1978)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(039) insecticide protection of the crops, to chop the whole plant of Hyptis specigera and to mix in the seeds
H(046) varicella, decoction of the whole plant, VO.
H(100) blennorrage, decoction of the whole plant, VO. + to wash the sex with the decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : van-lè, vim-lè (Bissa)
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, whole plant of Hyptis spicigera, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : fenfouré Toupouri)
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest, ONS., RNS.
From the reference HT 20 - 6
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 23
Author(s) : Tapsoba, H. & J.P. Deschamps
Title : Use of medicinal plants for the treatment of oral diseases in Burkina Faso. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 104, pp.68 - 78 ( 2006)
Symptoms : H(076), H(103), H(103x)
Recipes : H(103), toothache A small quantity of crushed leaves is put in a spoon with water and set aside for a while. The patient lies on his back for administration. To alleviate tooth pain located on the right side, the remedy is introduced into the left nostril, and vice versa for pain on the left
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Kadiogo province)
Vernacular name : rung rungu (Moore)
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves , sap, external application + decoction or infusion, VO., mosquitos
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered