Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens matanimensis Gilg
Family : Balsaminaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) children with fever, wash the body with leaves and flowers of Impatiens matanimensis which are crushed by the fingers in cold H2O together with banana husks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : bososo (Bokuma), bontsitsi (Boende),