Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens sp.
Family : Balsaminaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, whole plant of Impatiens sp., + cruditi, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ndaka mboma (Kikongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(013), H(027z), H(201), H(202)
Recipes : H(027z) When a woman has too much menstruation blood, a leaf-infusion of njonjo = Impatiens spis used to wash the genitals
H(013) The plant is used to treat a large itching abscess called ondemanatebe. A leaf-decoction is given as a wash or the root-ash mixed with palm-oil is applied to the abscess
H(202) The leaves are used to wash
H(201) In the course of the girls’ initiation ceremony known "asima", the guardian called "samba" hits the body of the heroin named "imakanja" the plant soaked in water after her bathing in order to assure her health. (recipes from Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : njonjo, jojo, jojobata (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) The leaves of "boribori " = Impatiens sp. are cooked and eaten, they are soft and good
H(240) The leaves are used as "dawa ya libondo,“a medicine for palm-wine”, because it is believed to increase the sap production of the raffia palm
H(201) The root-ash is rubbed over scarifications on the wrists, arms, and other places to assure good luck in trap hunting (recipe from Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : boribori, boboli (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) The flowers and fruits of "amedongodongo" = Impatiens sp.are pounded into a paste that is applied to skin diseases (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : amedongodongo,jinanbenje (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest),