Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera astragalina DC.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 89
Author(s) : Kankara S. S., M.H. Ibrahim, M. Mustafa, R. Go
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state, Nigeria South African Journal of Botany 97, pp. 165–175, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2015.01.007
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) general well being, whole plant of Indigofera astragalina,decoction, body bath (this plant is used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state of Nigeria)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Katsina state)
Vernacular name : kaikai komakan mashekiya