Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera suffruticosa Mill.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) unidentified symptom, disease, ailment, aerial parts of plant of Indigofera suffruticosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : cárrè (Balanta), cárrè (mn), gara, garatchendo (Fula), baludo (Mancanha), cárô, cárôdim-ô, cáromessem-ô (Mandinga), banhebe, banhepe, banhubé, branhubé (Manjaco), bnô (Pepel)