Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera bracteolata DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Indigofera grisea Baker

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 1) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Indigofera bracteolata, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : kpanwoem
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction in bath and VO. of the entire plant of Indigofera grisea
H(091) asthenia, decoction of leaves of Indigofera grisea in bath and VO. as fortifying.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : jumεliεnjoŋ (Goin)