Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea dissecta (Jacq.) Pers.
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 58
Author(s) : Dieteren, G.
Title : Classification des végétaux chez les Dogon Journal des Africanistes, 22 pp. 115-158 (1952) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jafr_0037-9166_1952_num_22_1_1845
Symptoms : H(198x)
Recipes : H(198x) The leaf of Ipomoea dissecta is burned, reduced to ashes that is applied to scalp conditions
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Cliffs of Bandiagara)
Vernacular name : dogo nyemene « herbe mobile»