Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea shupangensis Baker.
Family : Convulvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 64
Author(s) : Anywar, G., H. Oryem-Origa & M. K. Mugisha
Title : Wild Plants Used as Nutraceuticals from Nebbi District, Uganda European Journal of Medicinal Plants 4 (6): 641-660, 2014
Symptoms : H(095), H(103)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Ipomoea shupangensis
as medicine for H(103 tooth aches, boiled with salt & put on teeth (mentionned 9 times)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Nebbi Distric)
Vernacular name : odrugu / ombokorao (Alur)