Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea verbascoidea Choisy
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 57
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal flora utilised by traditional healers in the management of sexually transmitted infections in Sesheke District, Western Province, Zambia Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia 26, 268–274 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.bjp.2015.07.030
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 25) gonorrhoea, roots of Ipomoea verbascoidea, decoction and the solution is VO.
Region : Afrique de l'est
Country : Zambia (Western Province)
Vernacular name : litalala (siLozi name)