Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Isolona congolana (De Wild. & T. Durand) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(001), H(204)
Recipes : H(001) The tawny inner bark of Isolona congolanais chipped and soaked in water to make an infusion used as an eye-wash
H(204) The sap is used for dyeing barkcloth.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : boanga, simbie (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)