Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kotschya africana Endl.var. bequaertii (De Wild) Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(046), H(051), H(094), H(109), H(145), H(109)
Recipes : H(046), roots, leaves of Kotschya africana … var. bequaertii, to carbonize, VO.
H(046), roots, leaves of Kotschya., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), stems with leaves of Kotschya., decoction (H2O), inhalation, VO.
H(094), H(145) rectum, leaves of Kotschya., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(109), stems with leaves of Kotschya., decoction (H2O), enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umushisha (Kirundi)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual asthenia, leaves of Kotschya africana , Tylosema Fassoglensis (umuhake), infusion H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umushiha (Kirundi)
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157, 3) febrile convulsions, leaves decoction of Kotschya africana, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : empojja
Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(095y), H(219), H(239)
Recipes : H(095y) bees come near to this tree of Kotschya africana to make a new nest (honey product)
H(219) the trunk is also used for a pole to support the vine of yam or kidney bean
H(219) The trunk is too soft to use for house construction
H(239) The wood is used for firewood;
(This plant is known by +/_ 9 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : luwaji (Kinyindu)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028,1), leaves, juice, VO, paint vagina, Crassocephalum vitellinum + Momordica foetida + Kotschya africana
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umushiha (Kirundi)