Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(075), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), seeds of Cajanus cajan, leaves of Lablab purpureus, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(075), aperitive, seeds of Lablab., powder, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : inkore (Kirundi)
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, fruit of Lablab purpureus
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (ma)kanza, (ma)mboesa (Kimbundu), feijâo-cutelinho (Portuguese)
Reference HK 37
Author(s) : Kakudidi, E. K.
Title : Cultural and social uses of plants from and around Kibale National Park, Western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 42 (Suppl.1), 114 - 118 (2004)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) against witchcraft, charms, whole plant of Lablab purpureus, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), Vc(001), Vo(001), seeds, pounded, to warm, ashes in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Embu)
Vernacular name : njavi (Embu)
Reference VG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vo(037)lungs, seeds baked, lung disease for sheep, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered