Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lablab niger Medic.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(018), H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(018), leaves pounded, to take snuff (headache)
H(022), leaves, RNS.
H(104) stomach, roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : nguya (Mwera, Tanzania), th'randa (Kakamega)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034), Lablab purpureus + Desmodium repandum + Vernonia amygdalyna , leaves, decoction (H2O), filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered