Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lactuca attenuata Stebbins
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), leaves of Cissus oliveri of Lactuca attenuata, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(002), leaves of Lactuca attenuata, decoction (H2O), VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukamisha wo mu mwonga (Kirundi)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(002), V(016)
Recipes : Vc(002), leaves of Ficus capensis of Guizotia scabra of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata of Portulacca oleracea, to pound + salt, VO; with food
Vv(016) inflamation of the mammary glands, leaves of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata, rhizome of Cyathea manniana, to pound, to mix with clay, massage
Vc(002), 2 handfull of leaves of Oxalis corniculata of Ipomoea involucrata of Lactuca attenuata, maceration in 1 liter H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : luvunanga (Mashi), lubunanga (Lega), vunanga (Fuliro), lubunangwa (Kinande), uruvunanka (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016) (cibeba, byufa, mpanga), ground leaves of Astripomoea grantii of Cryptolepis oblingifolia of Hypericum revolutum of Lactuca attenuata of Pteris similis of Sonchus asper, mixed with clay to make a paste for massaging the mammary glands, morning and evening
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : luvunanga