Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lactuca sativa L.
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(048), H(139), H(193)
Recipes : In homeopathy, a tincture extracted from the whole plant is used in treatment of H(139) impotence; symbol of fertility in Ancient Egypt
leaves H(193) emollient, H(048) carmative, a valuable source of iron and vitamine
Seed oil aphrodisiac H(139)
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : khass ; mesiouka, harouka (Arabic), common lettuce (English), laitue cultivée (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175), hot leaves, sedative cataplasm (Casablanca)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : hoss (Moroco), (local French), , common lettuce (English), laitue cultivée (local French)
Reference E2 Nord
Author(s) : Eddouks, M., M. Maghrani, A. Lemhadri, M. -L. Ouahidi & H. Jouad
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes mellitus, hypertension and cardiac diseases in the south-east region of Morocco (Tafilalet) . Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 82 (2002) pp. 97 - 103 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001642
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(171) ), aerial part, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Tafilalet region )
Vernacular name : khouss
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, leaves of Lactuca sativa
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : alface (Portuguese)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, leaves of Lactuca sativa
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ilethasi (isi Xhosa)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) insects, leaves , sap, local application, VO. (spins, ants)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference J1 Nord
Author(s) : Jouad, H., M. Haloui, H.Rhiouani, J.El-Hilaly & M. Eddouks
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes, cardiac and renal diseases in the North centre of Morocco (Fez-Boulemane). Table 1 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 77, pp. 175 - 182 ((2001)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 10) diabetes, H(034, 10), aerian part , RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Fez-Boulemane)
Vernacular name : khouss
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves , external application + decoction or infusion, VO., ants, spider
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered